Monday, August 8, 2011

Weekly Music Discovery [5]

1. Smile by Avril Lavigne
Lyrics:
You know that I’m a crazy bitch
I do what I want, when I feel like it
All I wanna do is lose control
But you don’t really give a shit
Ya go with it, go with it, go with it
‘Cause you’re fuckin’ crazy
Rock n’ roll

You said “hey
What’s your name?”
It took one look and
Now I’m not the same.

Yeah, you said “Hey”
And since that day,
You stole my heart and you’re the one to blame

Yeah

[chorus]
And that’s why I smile.
It’s been a while
Since everyday and everything has felt this right
And now
You turn it all around
And suddenly you’re all I need
The reason why,
I, I smile.

Last night I blacked out, I think.
What did you, what did you put in my drink?
I remember making out and then
Oh oh
I Woke up with a new tattoo
Your name was on me and my name was on you.
I would do it all over again

You said “hey (hey)
What’s your name?” (what’s your name?)
It took one look and
Now I’m not the same.

Yeah, you said “Hey” (hey)
And since that day, (since that day)
You stole my heart and you’re the one to blame

[chorus]
And that’s why I smile.
It’s been a while
Since everyday and everything has felt this right
And now
You turn it all around
And suddenly you’re all I need
The reason why,
I, I smile.
The reason why,
I, I smile.

You know that I’m a crazy bitch
I do what I want, when I feel like it
All I wanna do is lose control
You know that I’m a crazy bitch
I do what I want, when I feel like it
All I wanna do is lose control

[chorus]
And that’s why I smile.
It’s been a while
Since everyday and everything has felt this right
And now
You turn it all around
And suddenly you’re all I need
The reason why,
I, I smile.
The reason why,
I, I smile

Avril Lavigne Smile lyrics found on http://www.directlyrics.com/avril-lavigne-smile-lyrics.html

I love love love this song. Its one of my fave songs like ever. Its also one of my theme songs and after all the stuff I've been through it fits me so well. I've also always been a big fan of Avril Lavigne. I love her style and how shes always changing hair or highlight colors.

2. Undisclosed Desires by Muse
Lyrics:
I know you've suffered  
But I don't want you to hide
It's cold and loveless  
I won't let you be denied

Soothing, I'll make you feel pure  
Trust me, you can be sure

I want to reconcile the violence in your heart  
I want to recognize your beauty's not just a mask  
I want to exorcise the demons from your past  
I want to satisfy the undisclosed desires in your heart

You trick your lovers  
That you're wicked and divine  
You may be a sinner  
But your innocence is mine

Please me, show me how it's done  
Tease me, you are the one

I want to reconcile the violence in your heart
I want to recognize your beauty's not just a mask
I want to exorcise the demons from your past  
I want to satisfy the undisclosed desires in your heart

Please me, show me how it's done  
Trust me, you are the one

I want to reconcile the violence in your heart  
I want to recognize your beauty's not just a mask
I want to exorcise the demons from your past
I want to satisfy the undisclosed desires in your heart

Muse... What to say. I LOVE MUSE!!!!!!!!!!!!! They are my fave band. Like ever. I love their music so much. I love how they experiment with different styles and stuff. Its amazing. I don't know what I'd do without my Muse.

3. What The Hell by Avril Lavigne  
Lyrics:
You say that I'm messing with your head
All cause I was making out with your friend
Love hurts whether it's right or wrong
I can't stop cause I'm having too much fun

You're on your knees
Begging please
Stay with me
But honestly I just need to be a little crazy

All my life I've been good, but now
I'm thinking What The Hell
All I want is to mess around
And I don't really care about

If you love me, if you hate me
You can't save me baby, baby
All my life I've been good but now
Whoa, What The Hell

So what if I go out on a million dates
You never call or listen to me anyway
I'd rather rage than sit around and wait all day
Don't get me wrong I just need some time to play

You're on your knees
Begging please
Stay with me
But honestly I just need to be a little crazy

All my life I've been good, But now
I'm thinking What The Hell
All I want is to mess around
And I don't really care about

If you love me, if you hate me
You can't save me baby, baby
All my life I've been good but now
Whoa, What The Hell

Lalalala la la
Whoa Whoa
Lalalala la la
Whoa Whoa

You say that I'm messing with your head
Boy, I like messing in your bed
Yeah, I am messing with your head
When I'm messing with you in bed

All my life I've been good, but now
I'm thinking What The Hell
All I want is to mess around
And I don't really care about

All my life I've been good, but now
I'm thinking What The Hell
All I want is to mess around
And I don't really care about

If you love me, if you hate me
You can't save me baby, baby
All my life I've been good but now
Whoa, What The Hell

Lalalalalalalalalala
Lalalalalalalalala

Avril Lavigne What The Hell lyrics found on http://www.directlyrics.com/avril-lavigne-what-the-hell-lyrics.html

This is another one of my theme songs. I love just driving around in the car blasting this. It's my I don't care what you think about me song.  :D


4. The Best Damn Thing by Avril Lavigne
Lyrics:
Let me hear you say hey hey hey
Hey hey hey
Alright, now let me hear you say hey hey ho
Hey hey ho

I hate it when a guy doesn't get the door
Even though I told him yesterday and the day before
I hate it when a guy doesn't get the tab
And I have to pull my money out and that looks bad

Where are the hopes? Where are the dreams?
My Cinderella story scene?
When do you think they'll finally see?

That you're not, not, not gonna get any better
You won't, won't, won't, you won't get rid of me, never
Like it or not even though she's a lot like me
We're not the same

And yeah, yeah, yeah I'm a lot to handle
You don't know trouble, I'm a hell of a scandal
Me, I'm a scene, I'm a drama queen
I'm the best damn thing that your eyes have ever seen

Alright, alright
Yeah

I hate it when a guy doesn't understand
Why a certain time of month I don't want to hold his hand
I hate it when they go out and we stay in
And they come home smelling like their ex-girlfriends

I found my hopes, I found my dreams
My Cinderella story scene
Now everybody's gonna see

That you're not, not, not gonna get any better
You won't, won't, won't, you won't get rid of me, never
Like it or not, even though she's a lot like me
We're not the same

And yeah, yeah, yeah I'm a lot to handle
You don't know trouble, I'm a hell of a scandal
Me, I'm a scene, I'm a drama queen
I'm the best damn thing that your eyes have ever seen

Give me an A! Always give me what I want
Give me a V! Be very very good to me
R! Are you gonna treat me right?
I! I can put up a fight

Give me an L! Let me hear you scream loud
Let me hear you scream loud
One, two, three, four!

Where are the hopes? Where are the dreams?
My Cinderella story scene?
When do you think they'll finally see?

That you're not, not, not gonna get any better
You won't, won't, won't, you won't get rid of me, never
Like it or not, even though she's a lot like me
We're not the same

And yeah, yeah, yeah I'm a lot to handle
You don't know trouble, I'm a hell of a scandal
Me, I'm a scene, I'm a drama queen
I'm the best damn thing that your eyes have ever seen

Let me hear you say hey hey hey
Hey hey hey
Alright, now let me hear you say hey hey ho
Hey hey ho

Hey hey hey
Hey hey hey
Hey hey hey
I'm the best damn thing that your eyes have ever seen

[From: http://www.elyrics.net/read/a/avril-lavigne-lyrics/the-best-damn-thing-lyrics.html]

I just love this song. Lol. :D

No comments:

Post a Comment