Sunday, October 30, 2011

30-Day Song Challenge: Day #15

Day #15 - A song that describes you

Something by Escape The Fate
STORY OF MY LIFE! Literally, this is the past 4 years for me in a song. And yet even today it still describes me. Oy....

Saturday, October 29, 2011

30-Day Song Challenge: Day #14

Day #14 - A song that no one would expect you to love

Walk by Pantera
 I must admit I love shocking people when they find out I like Pantera! Like seriously, NO ONE besides like 2 guys know I like Pantera. And those guys are the ones who got me into listening to Pantera. Lol. I actually just introduced my bestie Marissa to them just last night. We were just driving around and I put my rock/metal mix cd on and this song came on. We found out that despite my crappy speakers and sound system in my car no matter how loud we blast Pantera it still sounds good. Definitely a win for me. :D

Friday, October 28, 2011

30-Day Song Challenge: Day #13

Day #13 - A song that is a guilty pleasure

Not Good Enough For Truth and Cliche by Escape The Fate
Ok, in general Escape The Fate is my guilty pleasure! I love Escape The Fate (yes even without Ronnie, Personally I think he's just as good in Falling In Reverse)! My fave song from Escape The Fate is kind of tied between Something and You Are So Beautiful right now, but idk what it is about this one particular song I just love it! Ya sure, its not my fave song from the band but yet I cant stop listening to it. Lol. 

30-Day Song Challenge: Day #12

Day #12 - A song from a band you hate

Sorry. I cant think of a song from a band I hate because there's not much that I actually hate. :/

Wednesday, October 26, 2011

30-Day Song Challenge: Day #11

Day #11 - A song from your favorite band

Tears Don't Fall by Bullet For My Valentine
I love Bullet For My Valentine! And Tears Don't Fall is one of my absolute favorite songs from them. <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3

Tuesday, October 25, 2011

30-Day Song Challenge: Day #10

Day #10 - A song that makes you fall asleep

Sorry people, I dont really have a song that puts me to sleep. Last I knew, all my rock & metal music was meant to keep you awake. Lol. 

Monday, October 24, 2011

30-Day Song Challenge: Day #9

Day #9 - A song that you can dance to

Rain Over Me (feat. Marc Anthony) by Pitbull
I'm not saying how I dance to this song but I do. I love it!!!!! :D

Sunday, October 23, 2011

30-Day Song Challenge: Day #8

Day #8 - A song that you know all the words to

Appreciation and The Bomb by The Spill Canvas
 What can I say, I know this song by heart. and it says my name in it!!! Lol. My friend Melanie introduced me to The Spill Canvas one day when she picked me up for school last year. This is the first song by The Spill Canvas I actually liked. Thanks Mel! :)

Saturday, October 22, 2011

30-Day Song Challenge: Day #7

Day #7 - A song that reminds you of a certain event

By The Way by Theory Of A Deadman
This song reminds me of my last breakup... Nuff said...

Friday, October 21, 2011

30-Day Song Challenge: Day #6

Day #6 - A song that reminds you of somewhere

Amavolovolo
So this song is called Amavolovolo. Hehehe. So we did this song during my junior year in choir. So we did it for a festival that I really don't feel the name of looking up the spelling to. But anyways. So, one of the Clinicians I think they were called (idk, I really cant remember specific words for some reasons) was trying to get us to dance to this song. OMG! We were so FUCKING bad. Like seriously. I mean watch that choir in the video. They are probably like at least 3 times as better as my choir was at dancing to it. Lol. But every time I listen to this song now I think about that day (and the school we were at) and even though we sucked like massively at dancing I still remember how much fun it was and how great of a day that was for me. 

Thursday, October 20, 2011

30-Day Song Challenge: Day #5

Day #5 - A song that reminds you of someone

Well. This is kinda hard because there are multiple songs that remind me of multiple people. So I cant exactly choose one. So... This is gonna have like 4 different answers. Lol.

Arms by Christina Perri
So this song reminds me of Josh. And he knows it. So nothings being spilled about that. But yeah... This song really reminds me of him. :) <3

Drop It Low by Ester Dean
So this is mine and Mariahs song (Just so everyones clear ahead of time... Shay, Marissa & Mariah are my besties). Like everytime we're hanging out and we listen to this song its like we have to drop everything and dance to it. Bahahaha! This song is addicting. Everytime I listen to it I think of Mariah. Lol.

Mean by Taylor Swift
So this is mine and Shays song. We had like an intense addiction to listening to Taylor Swift everytime we didnt dress out and do anything in aerobics last year (which was a lot, like it was a rarity to see me dressed out... I corrupted her into it too!). So when I started listening to Mean I practically memorized it within a week and so did she and its just so much fun to sing. And its fun to aim at certain people (Such as exs). 

Party Rock Anthem by LMFAO
This is mine and Marissas song! I love her to death. Like Idk what I'd do without her. I closest to her out of my besties. Anyways... Bahahahaha! OMG! We have way to much jamming to this in the car. Like I cant listen to this song without thinking about me and Marissa fist pumping to this song. XD

Wednesday, October 19, 2011

30-Day Song Challenge: Day #4

Day #4 - A song that makes you sad

Bleed by Hot Chelle Rae
Dont get me wrong. Its an amazing song and I absolutely love it. But it just makes me wanna cry everytime I listen to it. And I do cry everytime I listen to it. Just watch the video. Read all the little sayings. And you'll see why I bawl when I listen to this. :.(


Tuesday, October 18, 2011

30-Day Song Challenge: Day #3

Day #3 - A song that makes you happy

I Will Follow by Chris Tomlin
I love this song!!!!!! It makes me think of church. And that makes me really happy! I love my church family! They are amazing! Especially our Pastor and our Worship Director. My church wouldn't be my church without those 2. And thanks to our worship director I've come across some really awesome songs from some pretty awesome christian artists. :)

Monday, October 17, 2011

30-Day Song Challenge: Day #2

Day #2 - Your least favorite song

Well. This one is SO EASY for me!!!! 

One Time by Justin Bieber
Ok, Seriously. I cant stand this song!!!!!!!!! I was never one to have Bieber Fever. Seriously, he sounds like a girl in this song. And in One Less Lonely Girl might I add. Yes, I have listened to Justin Bieber. When a friend of mine had a sick obsession with him and would constantly listen to Justin Bieber on the bus when she was sitting next to me. For months.... Can you see how I easily started disliking Bieber? I was forced everyday for months to listen to One Time and One Less Lonely Girl over and over. AHHHHH!!!!! I seriously went insane. Like there was a point when blasting Slipknot and Bullet For My Valentine wasnt enough to get this out of my head. Hell, even Pantera didnt work. It was ridiculous. I was forced to listen to a guy that sounded like he didnt even hit puberty yet!!!! ARGH!!!!!

Now, dont get me wrong. He's not a bad guy. And I'm slowly warming up to some of his new songs. You know, the songs where he actually has a voice that matches his age. I don't mind them. I can actually stand them. But I swear if someone were to make me listen to One Time or One Less Lonely Girl I'd probably break their I-Pod in half because I seriously cannot stand those 2 songs. Anyways, I'll stop my ranting with that.

Sunday, October 16, 2011

30-Day Song Challenge: Day #1

Day #1 - Your favorite song.

Well... This one is hard for me because as many people know I happen to have a lot of favorite songs. It's hard to pick just one. Not to mention my list of fave songs has a tendency to grow with new songs. But if I really have to choose...

God Gave Me You by Blake Shelton
 
I love my country music. I grew up on it. So it's only natural for me to have a fave song that's country (though some of my other faves are far from). I absolutely love Blake Shelton. He has an amazing voice and he is probably one of my fave male country singers. I don't know what it is with this song but I absolutely love it. Maybe its because it has meaning to me but idk. Cuz I keep going on and off with when this song has meaning to me and when it doesn't. Either way though I still love it. <3

30-Day Song Challenge

So I was just checking out other blogs and I just happened to stumble upon a music related challenge. :D So I came upon this challenge over at the blog Crow River Writer (yes the link takes you right to the challenge) and decided it was something I totally wanted to do. Seeing as, next to reading and writing, I love music. :)

Here are the details:

Day 01 – Your favorite song
Day 02 – Your least favorite song
Day 03 – A song that makes you happy
Day 04 – A song that makes you sad
Day 05 – A song that reminds you of someone
Day 06 – A song that reminds of you of somewhere
Day 07 – A song that reminds you of a certain event
Day 08 – A song that you know all the words to
Day 09 – A song that you can dance to
Day 10 – A song that makes you fall asleep
Day 11 – A song from your favorite band
Day 12 – A song from a band you hate
Day 13 – A song that is a guilty pleasure
Day 14 – A song that no one would expect you to love
Day 15 – A song that describes you
Day 16 – A song that you used to love but now hate
Day 17 – A song that you hear often on the radio
Day 18 – A song that you wish you heard on the radio
Day 19 – A song from your favorite album
Day 20 – A song that you listen to when you’re angry
Day 21 – A song that you listen to when you’re happy
Day 22 – A song that you listen to when you’re sad
Day 23 – A song that you want to play at your wedding
Day 24 – A song that you want to play at your funeral
Day 25 – A song that makes you laugh
Day 26 – A song that you can play on an instrument
Day 27 – A song that you wish you could play
Day 28 – A song that makes you feel guilty
Day 29 – A song from your childhood
Day 30 – Your favorite song at this time last year  

Wednesday, October 5, 2011

FML!

I'm so sick of never being fucking good enough for anyone. I'm sick of trying so fucking hard just to constantly be hurt or rejected or blow off. If only you guys knew half the shit that goes on in my head, half of what I'm fucking feeling all the time and maybe you'd understand. I'm never a good enough daughter, I'm never good enough to fucking date, hell I'm probably not even that good of a friend. Its not like any of this matters though. The last time anyone fucking cared about anything in my life was a while ago. I'm sick of breaking down everytime someone says something to hurt me, I'm sick of breakning down when someone says I'm not good enough. I'm sick of being the one thats always fucking getting hurt. All I've wanted for the past couple months is one thing. Just one thing... And theres always gotta be something in the way of that. Am I not allowed to be happy? Its like I'm only allowed half days of being happy.. Maybe less. Is my constant depression entertaining to all of you? Cuz I'm so sick of feeling like this all the time and it feels like no one even cares or will listen to how I feel. All everyone cares about is themselves. Nothing I ever have to say matters to anyone. :.(

Josh

Well. First of all I need to say today was amazing. You have no idea how happy I was earlier. I was so happy just laying in your arms this morning. <3

Now plz dont get mad at my ranting.

Babe, I know your gonna read this so I'm just gonna put it all out there. I love you! I've been in love with you since my Junior year. I've been here for 2 years now, even through those times you treated me like shit I still haven't given up on you. All the good times we've had in the past 2 years make me not wanna give up. So like I said over a week ago, I love you, I'm not going anywhere no matter what! Somehow we've made it through all the crap we've been put through in the past 2 damn years and we still fucking love each other. I'll be fucking damned if I give up on us now! Josh, you mean so fucking much to me its not even funny. You don't know how many times after you got hurt I just wanted to hold you and make you feel better. It killed me seeing you hurt after Megan broke up with you and it still kills me now knowing that you still have anger and pain because of her. You don't know it but I was so damn close to hurting her after she basically ripped your heart out. I may not have shown it but I was fucking pissed she hurt you. You can even ask my friends. They knew how much I hated seeing you in pain and how badly I wanted to hurt her for hurting you.

Speaking of my friends. Why dont you ask them how many fucking times I went to them upset, or angry or missing you just needing to talk about it. They see how much we want eachother Josh! Everyone fucking sees it. Its so painfully obvious its not even funny. Everyone knows we want eachother but yet they still dont understand why we're not together. I still dont understand why we're not together! I've been trying so hard to show you how much I wanna be with you and how much I'M NOT GONNA FUCKING HURT YOU over the past two years and you still dont fucking believe me. Joshua, I'm in love with you, I have been for 2 years and I probably will be for many more years to come. I get that you dont wanna get fucking hurt again but have you ever thought about me? I was fucking semi-suicidal after my last breakup. My last breakup killed something inside me. I laid in my bed for a month and a half everyday all day crying my eyes out. And it wasnt just because yet again I got dumped its the fact that I'm never good enough. Your the only one whose ever made me feel like I'm good enough. You dont try to fucking change me like everyone else has. You love me the way I am, and your the only one who ever has. I've always been good enough in your eyes you just havent given me the damn chance. I dont know what I have to do Josh to prove to you that I'm not gonna hurt you or leave you or anything but I'll keep fucking trying til I succeed.

You dont know but off and on over the past two years whether i've been in a relationship or not, theres been times when I've just broken down and cried. Because I fucking miss you, I miss what we had and it hurt me so much sometimes to think about you when you wont just fucking let me in and give me a chance. Yes Josh, I have songs that remind me of you and yes they make me happy, but sometimes when I hear them I just start crying because I want you. I've always wanted you. And when you blow me off or get mad at me for telling you I hate that we're not together even when we should be it makes it worse. I act so damn strong when I'm around you babe. I try so hard not to show how much it hurts me not being with you and i try so hard not to cry when we listen to songs that remind me of you and us. All that time I'm with you acting like I'm strong I'm just building up my pain so I can come home and cry my eyes out. Remember in August when we were at the park with Marissa and I just got up and walked away? It was because I was about to cry... It was either walk away or start crying in front of the both of you and I couldnt do that.

So Joshua, I get it. I really do. Your fucking terrified of being in a relationship again, so am I. Do you know how sick I am of being hurt myself. The things is, the 2 fucking people who are the least likely to hurt each other knowing all the crap the other has been through are the two people who arent together. UGH! Joshua I wanna fucking be with you. I'm not gonna hurt you. I dont care how many times I have to tell you that before you get it through your head and even how many times after that I will. Because I mean it. I love you Josh. Your the only person I've loved for this long and so help me god if I dont keep trying to be with you....

Just give me a chance babe. I wanna be with you. I love you.
 

Blog Template by BloggerCandy.com - Header Illustration by JW Illustrations